BLACK INTERNATIONAL CINEMA BERLIN AWARDS

27 Years of 
Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 1991 - 2017

Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards
were presented in the

following categories:


1. Best film/video by a Black filmmaker

2. Best film/video on matters relating to the 
    Black Experience/Marginalized People

3. Best film/video by a German filmmaker
    or a filmmaker residing in Germany        
beginning 1998:

4. Best children's film/video

5. Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline

6. Best film/video documentary production

beginning 2016:

7. Best film/video narrative production                  

 

 

VI. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 1991

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

THE BRONX - A CRY FOR HELP
Director: Brent Owens, U.S.A., 1988, Documentary

ZAJOTA AND THE BOOGIE SPIRIT
Director: Ayoka Chenzira, U.S.A., 1989, Animation/Mixed Media

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

A STEP IN THE MIND
Director: Wanjuhi Kamau, Kenya, 1988, Documentary

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

3. DER KRANKE VOGEL
Director: Wanjiru Kinyanjui, Kenya/Germany, 1991, Narrative/Drama

 

VII. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 1992

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

MAD, BAD, MORTAL BEINGS
Director: Ludmilla Andrews, U.K., 1992, Narrative/Fiction

OCCUPATIONAL HAZARD
Director: Eric Daniel, U.S.A., 1991, Narrative

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

COLOR ADJUSTMENT
Directors: Marlon Riggs, Vivian Kleiman, Deborah Hoffmann, U.S.A., 1991, Documentary

FRAMING THE PANTHERS IN BLACK AND WHITE
Directors: Annie Goldson, Chris Bratton, U.S.A., Experimental

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

EIN TRAUM WURDE WAHR
Director: Nader Ahmady, Germany, 1991, Docu-Drama

 

VIII. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 1993

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

TV TANGO
Director: Martine Chartrand, Canada, 1992, Animation

NERIA
Director: Godwin Mawuru, Zimbabwe, 1990, Narrative

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

NON, JE NE REGRETTE RIEN - NO REGRET
Director: Marlon Riggs, U.S.A., 1992, Documentary

THE FACE OF WISDOM
Director: Catherine Busch Johnston, U.S.A., 1992, Documentary

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

SCHATTEN DER ANGST - SHADOWS OF FEAR
Director: Konstantin Schmidt, Germany, 1992, Narrative

 

IX. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 1994

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

BLOODS ON THE MOON
Director: Chriss Williams, U.S.A., 1993, Narrative

STREET SONGS: PITTSBURGH STREET SINGER BILL DORSEY
Director: Craig McTurk, U.S.A., 1993, Documentary

VOICES OF THE MORNING
Director: Meena Nanji, U.S.A., 1992, Documentary

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

ACT OF WAR - THE OVERTHROW OF THE HAWAIIAN NATION
Directors: Puhipau & Joan Lander, U.S.A., 1993, Documentary

BETWEEN BLACK AND WHITE
Director: Giannella Garrett, U.S.A., 1993, Documentary

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

DIE SCHWARZEN KOMMEN - THE BLACKS ARE COMING
Directors: Thomas Meffert & Bernado Cequera, Germany, 1993, Documentary

 

X. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 1995

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

MORE TIME
Director: Isaac M. Mabhikwa, Zimbabwe, 1992/93, Narrative

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

KINGS ON THE HILL - BASEBALL'S FORGOTTEN MEN
Directors: Rob Ruck & Molly Youngling, U.S.A., 1993, Documentary

WARRIOR MARKS
Director: Pratibha Parmar, U.K., 1993, Documentary

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

THE JOURNEY OF THE LION
Director: Fritz Baumann, Germany, 1992, Narrative/Documentary

 

XI. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 1996

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

NAKED ACTS
Director: Bridgett Davis, U.S.A., 1995, Narrative

STEALIN' HOME
Directors: John Carstarphen & Rebecca Rice, U.S.A., 1995, Narrative

TRAIN RIDE
Director: Rel J. Dowdell, U.S.A., 1995, Narrative

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

CONVERSATIONS ACROSS THE BOSPHOROUS
Director: Jeanne C. Finley, U.S.A./Turkey, 1995, Documentary

ALL GOD'S CHILDREN
Directors: Dr. Dee Mosbacher, Frances Reid & Dr. Sylvia Rhue, U.S.A., 1996, Documentary

ONE RED ROSE
Directors: Charley Jordan & Michele Barnwell, U.S.A., 1995, Narrative

REMEMBERING WEI YI-FANG, REMEMBERING MYSELF
Director: Yvonne Welbon, U.S.A., 1995, Documentary

THE WAKE UP CALL
Director: Will Horton, U.S.A., 1995, Narrative

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

THIS TIME TO BEAR / DAVON MÜSSEN WIR LEBEN
Director: Dorothea Salome Eckert-Schwegler, U.S.A./Germany, 1995, Narrative

 

XII. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 1997

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

NATIVE SON
Director: Regge Life, U.S.A., 1995, Documentary

EVERYONE'S CHILD
Director: Tsitsi Dangarembga, Zimbabwe, Narrative

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

CITY FARMERS
Director: Meryl Joseph, U.S.A., 1997, Documentary

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

PASSE BURE! LA REALISATRICE FANTA R. NACRO -
THE FILMMAKER FANTA R. NACRO
Directors: Dorothee Plaß & Max Annas, Germany, 1996, Documentary

HOMMAGE A NOIR
Director: Ralf Schmerberg,, Germany, 1996, Documentary

A. PART: DANCE OF A CHRONOS - ALAN BELLINGER -
A POET IN EXILE
Director: Johnny Angel, Germany, 1997, Documentary

 

XIII. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 1998

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

A PORTRAIT OF MR. PINK
Director: Helena Appio, U.K., 1997, Documentary

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

WIZ
Director: Agnes Poirier, France, 1996, Documentary

A PIG'S TALE
Directors: Leah Gordon, Anne Parisio, U.K./France, 1997, Documentary

FROM OUT OF THE BLUE
Director: George Atkins, U.S.A., 1997, Narrative

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

SCARY MOVIES
Director: Tobias Dittmann, U.K./Germany, 1997, Narrative

BLUE EYED
Director: Bertram Verhaag, Germany/U.S.A., 1996, Documentary

Best film/video documentary production.
************************************************

BLACK SURVIVORS OF THE HOLOCAUST
Director: Moise Shewa, U.K., 1997, Documentary

REZISTANS
Director: Katherine Kean, U.S.A./Haiti, 1997, Documentary

VOODOO KINGDOM
Director: Toshifumi Matsushita, U.S.A./Japan, 1997, Documentary

 

XIV. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 1999

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

HETEROSEXUALITY
Director: Rikki Beadle-Blair, U.K., Narrative

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

INAGINA, L'ULTIME MAISON DU FER /
INAGINA, THE LAST HOUSE OF IRON
Directors: Eric Huysecom, Bernard Agustoni, Switzerland, 1996, Documentary

BELOVED / MENSCHENKIND
Director: Jonathan Demme, U.S.A., 1998, Narrative

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

DIE LETZTEN VENEZIANER / THE LAST VENETIANS
Directors: Sorin Dragoi, Alina Teodorescu, Germany/Romania, 1998, Documentary

Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline.
************************************************

CHOREOGRAPHY BY X-FACTOR
Director: Edison Midgett, U.S.A., 1998, Experimental

Best film/video documentary production.
************************************************

BLIND EYE TO JUSTICE:
HIV & WOMEN INCARCERATED IN CALIFORNIA
Director: Carol Leigh, U.S.A., 1998, Documentary

OF ONE BLOOD: RETURNING HOME TO AFRICA
Directors: Nana Kwasi Scott Douglas Morrow, Nanahemaa Kosua Brenda Berg-Morrow, U.S.A./Ghana, 1999, Documentary

 

XV. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 2000

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

DER ANDERE / THE OTHER
Directors: Davis O. Nejo, Said Manafi, Austria, 1999, Narrative

ANOTHER PLANET
Director: Christene Browne, Canada, 1999, Narrative

DRIVING MISS CRAZY
Director: Treva Etienne, U.K., 1998, Narrative

A WOMAN SCORNED
Director: Treva Etienne, U.K., 1999, Narrative

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

DER ANDERE / THE OTHER
Directors: Davis O. Nejo, Said Manafi, Austria, 1999, Narrative

NASCI MULHER NEGRA / I WAS BORN A BLACK WOMAN
Directors: Maisa Mendonca, Vicente Franco, Brazil/U.S.A., 1999, Documentary

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

BERLIN SCHWARZWEISS / BERLIN BLACK AND WHITE
Director: Alida Babel, Germany 1999, Documentary

DIE LEERE MITTE / THE EMPTY CENTRE
Director: Hito Steyerl, Germany 1998, Documentary

Best children's film/video.
************************************************

LOTTE PRIMABALLERINA
Director: Marc-Andreas Bochert, Germany, 1999, Narrative

Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline.
************************************************

OGUN'S FIRE - MELVIN EDWARDS, SCULPTOR
Director: Alfred E. Prettyman, U.S.A. 2000, Documentary

WORK IN PROGRESS
Director: Luis Valdovino, U.S.A., 1990-1999, Experimental

Best film/video documentary production.
************************************************

ACTRESS
Director: Daniel Yost, U.S.A., 1999, Documentary

 

XVI. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 2001

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

CUBAMOR
Director: joshua bee alafia, Cuba,U.S.A., 1999, Narrative

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

A PART OF ME
Director: Carl Callam, England, 1998, Documentary

THE YARD PEOPLE: AN INTERGENERATIONAL LOVE STORY
Directors: Dr. Gilda L. Sheppard & Dr. W. Joye Hardiman, U.S.A., 1999, Documentary

YARI YARI - BLACK WOMEN WRITERS & FUTURE
Director: Jayne Cortez, U.S.A., 1999, Documentary

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

ATLANTA INSIDE OUT
Directors: Thomas Schunke & Jochen Bechler, Switzerland, 2000, Documentary

Best children's film/video.
************************************************

YELLOW CARD
Director: John Riber, Zimbabwe, 2000, Narrative

Best film/video documentary production.
************************************************

PROXIMITY
Director: Scott Millwood, Australia, 1999, Documentary

 

XVII. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 2002

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

RALPH BUNCHE: AN AMERICAN ODYSSEY
Director: William Greaves, U.S.A. 2001, Documentary

Special Acknowledgement:

BYERACE
Director: Tony Agnew, U.S.A. 2000, Narrative

THE PROCESS AND MRS RIGHT NOW
Director: Falko - The Bird of Prey, U.S.A. 2001, Narrative

SWEETIECAKES
Director: Geretta/Geretta, Switzerland 2001, Narrative

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

12 MINUTES
Director: Raymond A. Thomas, U.S.A. 2001, Narrative

CINQ SIECLES DE SOLITUDE / FIVE CENTURIES OF SOLITUDE
Directors: Sidiki Bakaba & Blaise Ndjehoya, France 2000, Documentary

 

Special Acknowledgement:

ACHOT ZARA/FOREIGN SISTES
Director: Dan Wolman, Israel 2000, Narrative

IKKE BARE SLA AV OG PA / DO NOT SWITCH IT OFF AND ON
Director: Cliff A. Moustache, Norway 2002, Narrative

TOUS LES DEUX / BOTH OF THEM
Director: Marc Beurteaux, Canada 2001, Animation

COMPLETE ABANDON (...FUCK THE POLICE)
Director: Kirk Shannon-Butts, U.S.A. 2000, Narrative

 

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

Special Acknowledgement:

STREET OF DREAMS
Director: Darnell S. Summers, U.S.A./Germany 1993, Documentary


Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline. ************************************************

AME NOIRE / BLACK SOUL
Director: Martine Chartrand, Canada 2001, Animation

EL TROMBÓN DE BOMBA, WILLIAM CEPEDA´S JAZZ
Director: Louise Ernst, France 2001, Documentary

Special Acknowledgement:

STYLE OF MY SOUL
Director: Kai Soremekun, U.S.A. 1999, Experimental


Best film/video documentary production.
************************************************

DENIS A. CHARLES: AN INTERRUPTED CONVERSATION
Director: Véronique N. Doumbé, U.S.A. 2001, Documentary

MARCUS GARVEY: LOOK FOR ME IN THE WHIRLWIND
Director: Stanley Nelson, U.S.A. 2001, Documentary

 

Special Acknowledgement:

CIRCUS BAOBAB
Director: Laurent Chevallier, France/Guinea 2000, Documentary

SHELTER
Director: Lorna Lowe Streeter, U.S.A. 2001, Documentary

AFTERSHOCKS: THE ROUGH GUIDE TO DEMOCRACY
Director: Rakesh Sharma, India 2002, Documentary

 

XVIII. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 2003

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

JEREMIAH STRONG
Director: Kevin J. Shaw, U.S.A. 2002, Narrative

PAUL ROBESON: HERE I STAND
Director: St. Clair Bourne, U.S.A. 1999, Documentary

VIVIENNE GIBSON-FFORBES - PORTRAIT OF A FILM EXTRA
Director: Abi Fisher, U.K. 2002, Narrative


Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

NO CORACAO DE SHIRLEY / IN SHIRLEY'S HEART
Director: Edyala Yglesias, Brazil 2002, Narrative

SAMBA RIACHAO
Director: Jorge Alfredo, Brazil 2001, Documentary

THE RAGGED ONES
Director: David Hamilton Griggs, Lesotho 2002, Documentary

THEN I'LL BE FREE TO TRAVEL HOME
Director: Eric V. Tait Jr., U.S.A. 2001, Documentary

SOLD OUT
Director: John Buche, Austria 2002, Documentary

VERDADE OU CONSEQUENCIA / TRUTH OR DARE
Director: Aleques Eiterer, Brazil 2002, Narrative


Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

DESS OR ALAIF
Director: Otu Tetteh, Germany 2002, Narrative

TROUSER TEST
Director: Colin Sinclair, U.K. 2002, Narrative


Best film/video documentary production.
************************************************

MOZAMBICO DOVE VA IL CINEMA /
MOZAMBIQUE WHERE FILM GOES
Directors: Nello Ferrieri & Raffaele Rago, Italy 2002, Documentary

CUANDO LOS ESPIRITUS BAILAN MAMBO /
WHEN THE SPIRITS DANCE MAMBO
Directors: Dr. Marta Moreno Vega & Robert Shepard, U.S.A. 2002, Documentary

THE FIRE WITHIN
Director: Shriprakash, India 2002, Documentary

SWEET OLD SONG
Director: Leah Mahan, U.S.A. 2001, Documentary

RAINHAS DO SALGUEIRO - CIDADANIA RELATIVA /
SALGUEIRO QUEENS - RELATIVE CITIZENSHIP
Director: Silvia Santangelo Jura, Brazil/Austria 2002, Documentary

CHRONICLE OF AN ORDINANCE
Director: Sergio Giral, U.S.A. 2000, Documentary

 

XIX. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 2004

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker. 
************************************************

THE FIRST WORLD FESTIVAL OF NEGRO ARTS Director: William Greaves, U.S.A. 1968, Documentary
BLUES IS MY MIDDLE NAME
Director: Winta Yohannes, U.K. 1999, Narrative


Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People. 
************************************************

STONE MANSION Director: JJ Goldberger, U.S.A., Narrative REBEL IN THE SOUL Director: Marie-Françoise Theodore, U.S.A. 2003, Narrative/Experimental BEWARE OF TIME Director: Ntare Guma Mbaho Mwine, U.S.A./Uganda 2003, Documentary WHEELS OF SOUL Director: Randall Wilson, U.S.A. 2002, Documentary NORFORCE Director: Dorian Swies, Australia 2003, Documentary
Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

YOLO Director: Youssef Rabbaoui, Germany 2003, Narrative CALL 911-2003 Director: Darnell Stephen Summers, Germany 2003, Documentary OMULAULE HEISST SCHWARZ / OMULAULE MEANS BLACK Directors: Beatrice Möller, Nicola Hens & Susanne Radelhof, Germany 2003, Documentary
Best children's film/video.
************************************************

BRINCANDO COM O SOL/PLAYING WITH THE SUN Director: Celeste Vargas, Brazil 2003, Experimental
Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline.
************************************************

SWAN LAKE...ANOTHER POINT OF VIEW Director: Francesca Harper, U.S.A. 2003, Experimental E PLURIBUS UNUM Director: Maxence Denis, Haiti 2002, Documentary I DREAM A WORLD Producer: Fountainhead® Tanz Theatre & Polish Television Director: Tomas Lewinski, Poland/Germany 1988-1990, Documentary TRILOGY #1. FREEDOM Director: Seokhan Ryu, U.S.A. 2003, Experimental
Best film/video documentary production.
************************************************

GLORY ROAD Director: Randall Wilson, U.S.A. 2002, Documentary SIDEMAN Director: Frédéric Baillif, Switzerland 2003, Documentary BORINBORESI Director: Gertraud Schwarz, Ghana/Austria 2003, Documentary RAGA – COLORING OF MIND/FÄRBUNG DES GEISTES Directors: Kanwal Sethi & Sandra Kulbach, India/Germany 2003, Documentary BLACK PEOPLE, BLACK BERLIN Producer & Director: Fountainhead® Tanz Theatre, Germany 1994, Documentary XX. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 2005 Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

500 YEARS LATER Director: Owen 'Alik Shahadah,
U.S.A./UK 2005, Documentary JEPARDEE! Director: Christopher Marlon, U.S.A. 2004, Narrative Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

CONTINUOUS JOURNEY Director: Ali Kazimi,
Canada 2004, Documentary BLACK STUDIES, USA Director: 'Niyi Coker, Jr., U.S.A. 2005, Documentary A KILLING IN CHOCTAW Director: Chike C. Nwoffiah, U.S.A. 2004, Documentary Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

PAPA AFRIKA - ON THE ROAD TO THE ROOTS Director: Otu Tetteh,
Ghana/Germany, Documentary JOHANNESBURG MARCH 2004 - Five People - Five Interviews - Five Routes - Five Jobs - Five Days Director: Johannes Buss, South Africa 2004, Documentary/Experimental Best children's film/video.
************************************************

RUBBER SOLES Director: Christine Turner,
U.S.A. 2005, Narrative Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline.
************************************************

CARMEN AND GEOFFREY Directors: Nick Doob & Linda Atkinson,
U.S.A. 2005, Documentary THE ART OF VIYÉ DIBA - THE INTELLIGENT HAND Director: Claudine Pommier, Canada/Senegal 2003, Documentary THEMES Directors: Dan Boord & Luis Valdovino, U.S.A. 2004, Documentary/Experimental Best film/video documentary production.
************************************************

LA RAIZ OLVIDADA - THE FORGOTTEN ROOT Director: Rafael Rebollar,
Mexico 2002, Documentary AFROARGENTINOS - AFROARGENTINES Directors: Jorge Fortes & Diego Ceballos, Argentina 2002, Documentary SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT UPRIVER IN TIME Director: André Dryansky, The Netherlands 2004, Documentary THE CAGE Director: Damon Russell, U.S.A. 2004, Documentary GOMSHODEH DAR SHARG - LOST IN EAST Director: Farid Mirkhani, Iran 2004, Narrative RALPH BUNCHE: A BLACK SCHOLAR INVESTIGATES COLONIALISM Director: William Greaves, U.S.A. 2003, Documentary STORY OF A BEAUTIFUL COUNTRY Director: Khalo Matabane, South Africa/Canada 2004, Documentary STÄRKER ALS DIE ANGST - STRONGER THAN FEAR Director: Ulrike Westermann, Germany 2004, Documentary THE NEW DISCIPLES Director: Colin Sinclair, England 2004, Narrative AU PAIR CHOCOLAT Director: Benson McGrath & Abigail McGrath U.S.A. 2004, Narrative XXI. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 2006 Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************

PRESCRIPTION FOR TIME Director: Keith McQuirter, U.S.A. 2005, Narrative Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************

WHAT MY MOTHER TOLD ME Director: Frances-Anne Solomon, U.K./Trinidad-Tobago 1995, Narrative THE WILL TO SURVIVE:
THE STORY OF THE GULLAH/GEECHEE NATION Director: Jim White, U.S.A. 2006, Documentary Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************

LES JOURS À CÔTÉ - DAYS ASIDE Directors: Iliana Estañol & Ella Pugliese, Burkina Faso/Germany 2005, Documentary Best children's film/video.
************************************************

PÅ EVENTYR I INDIEN / WHEN WE WERE TIGERS Directors: Catherine Kunze & Jacob Wellendorf, Denmark 2005, Documentary Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline.
************************************************

MARATHON Director: Tod Jackson, U.S.A., Experimental Best film/video documentary production.
************************************************

BEEN RICH ALL MY LIFE Director: Heather Lyn MacDonald, U.S.A. 2005, Documentary BASTARDS OF THE PARTY Director: Cle Sloan, U.S.A. 2004, Documentary SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AS AN ACT OF PROTEST Director: Dennis Leroy Moore, U.S.A. 2002, Narrative SOUL OF JUSTICE: Thelton Henderson´s American Journey Director: Abby Ginzberg, U.S.A. 2005, Documentary THE MAKING OF A PRESIDENT Directors: Christian Goertz & Mirella Domenich,
Malawi, Germany, Brazil 2005
, Documentary FOOT PRINTS Director: Muhammad Abbaszade, Iran 2006, Experimental LEIMERT PARK:
THE STORY OF A VILLAGE IN SOUTH CENTRAL LOS ANGELES Director: Jeannette Lindsay, U.S.A. 2005, Documentary ANDRE ALEXIS: MEMORY PLACES Director: Frances-Anne Solomon, Canada 2005, Documentary

XXII. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 2007


Best film/video by a Black filmmaker.
************************************************
THE 23rd PSALM
Director: Christopher C. Odom, Narrative, U.S.A. 2006

WHEN VOICES RISE
Directors: Rotimi Martins & Errol Williams, Documentary, Bermuda 2002


Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People.
************************************************
ROOTS TIME
Director: Silvestre Jacobi, Narrative, Jamaica/Argentina 2006

PORTRAITS OF BLACK CHICAGO
Directors: Robert A. Sengstacke & Charles O’Bannon Jr., Documentary, U.S.A. 2007

WALKING ON A SEA OF GLASS
Directors: Errol Williams & Rotimi Martins, Documentary, Bermuda 2006

NOISE
Director: Babak Meinaghi, Narrative, Iran 2005



Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany.
************************************************
LUCKY SPIN
Director: Colin Sinclair, Narrative, Germany 2006



Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline.
************************************************
THE COLE NOBODY KNOWS
Director: Clay Walker, Documentary, U.S.A./Switzerland 2006

DANIALOU SAGBOHAN - L’HOMME ORCHESTRE
Director: Nicolas Moncadas, Documentary, France 2006



Best film/video documentary production.
************************************************
STRANGE FRUIT
Director: Joel Katz, Documentary, U.S.A. 2002

QUILOMBO COUNTRY
Director: Leonard Abrams, Documentary, U.S.A. 2006

THE EDGE OF EACH OTHER’S BATTLES:
THE VISION OF AUDRE LORDE
Director: Dr. Jennifer Abod, Documentary, U.S.A. 2006

THE ULTIMATE SOURCE -
PIONEERING INTERCULTURAL EXCHANGE IN BERLIN
Director: Sadie Wilcox, Documentary, U.S.A. 2007

XXIII. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 2008

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker
************************************************

A WINTER TALE
Director: Frances-Anne Solomon, Narrative, Canada 2007

POP FOUL
Director: Moon Molson, Narrative, USA 2007

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People
************************************************

HOW DO I LOOK
Director: Wolfgang Busch, Documentary, USA 1995-2006

SHARED HISTORY
Director: Felicia D. Furman, Documentary, USA 2005

Best children's film/video
************************************************

DU DARFST
Director: Peter Henselder, Experimental, Germany 2006

Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline
************************************************

MOVEMENT (R)EVOLUTION AFRICA
Directors: Joan Frosch & Alla Kovgan, Documentary, USA 2007

THE POWER OF ART / WOMEN'S VOICES IN AFRICA
Director: Claudine Pommier, Documentary, Canada 2007

Best film/video documentary production
************************************************

DE WEG NAAR MEKKA / THE ROAD TO MECCA
Director: Johannes Bucher, Documentary, Belgium 2007

FARA BIRIQUI / FIGHTING WOMEN
Director: Fatoumata Coulibaly, Documentary, Mali 2007

HONOR FORD SMITH: HONOR-BOUND
Director: Jay Prychidny, Documentary, Canada 2006

REVOLUTION '67
Director: Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno, Documentary, USA 2007

XXIV. Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards 2009

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker
************************************************

URBANWORLD
Director: Malik Isasis, USA 2006

THE QUINTESSENTIAL BLACK WOMEN
Director: Charles O'Bannon, Jr., USA 2008

WHAT SHALL I TELL MY CHILDREN WHO ARE BLACK
The Legacy of Margaret T.G. Burroughs
Director: Nate B. Grant, USA 2008

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People
************************************************

TOGO
Directors: Nicholas Peart & Pierre Morath, Switzerland 2008

PRINCE OF BROADWAY
Director: Sean Baker, USA 2008

TAPOLOGO
Directors: Gabriela & Sally Gutiérez Dewar, Spain/South Africa 2008

IN PRISON MY WHOLE LIFE - Mumia Abu-Jamal
Director: Marc Evans, U.S.A. 2008

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany
************************************************

ABORTION DEMOCRACY - POLAND/SOUTH AFRICA
Director: Sarah Diehl, Germany 2008

Best children's film/video
************************************************

CIRCLE UNBROKEN
Director: Sandra Nikolajevs, USA 2008

AFIA
Director: Lacey Duke, USA 2007

Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline
************************************************

BLAS: EL HOMBRE Y SU LEYENDA / BLAS: THE MAN AND HIS LEGEND
Directors: Galina Likosova & Hernán Humberto Restrepo, Colombia 2008

NOT ENOUGH NIGHT
Directors: Dan Boord & Luis Valdovino, USA 2007

Best film/video documentary production
************************************************
GRISSI SIKNIS - LA ENFERMEDAD MAGICA DE LA SELVA /
GRISSI SIKNIS - THE MAGIC SICKNESS OF THE JUNGLE
Director: Enrique Ruiz-Skipey, Spain/Nicaragua 2008

MINDELO - TRAZ D'HORIZONTE / MINDELO - BEHIND THE HORIZON
Director: Alexis Tsafas, Cape Verde 2008

INSIDE BUFFALO
Director: Fred Kudjo Kuwornu, Italy 2009

NOLLYWOOD AAN DE SCHELDE / NOLLYWOOD ABROAD
Director: Saartje Geerts, Belgium 2008

Special Filmmaker Award
************************************************
YEK ROZE POR DARD / ONE DAY FULL OF PAIN
Director: Sattar Chamani Gol, Iran 2008

MADARAM SAYEH BOLANDI DARAD / MY MOM HAS A LONG SHADOW
Director: Kaveh Ghahremany, Iran 2008

BAHA / THE WILD FLOWER
Director: Shriprakash, India 2008

PESAYE ZIBAYEMAN PASHA MISHAVAD / MY BEAUTIFUL SON WILL BE KING
Director: Salem Salavati, Iran 2008

SHOBHAYATRA
Director: Vijay Ghatge, India 2005

DERAKHTE MAN / MY TREE
Director: Sara Siadat Nejad, Iran 2008

BAD HAR KOJA BEKHAHAD MIVAZAD / WIND BLOWS WHEREVER IT WANTS
Director: Naryam Esmikhani, Iran 2008

68º & CLEAR
Director: Dawn Westlake, USA 2007

 

SPECIAL
XXV. Black International Cinema Berlin 2010
ANNIVERSARY FILM AWARDS

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker
************************************************

A MAN WITHOUT LIMITS
Director: Ntongela Masilela
Germany 1988-90

BULLETS OVER BROWNSVILLE
Directors: Damon Diddit & Natural Langdon
USA 2009

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People
************************************************

THE BIRTHDAY PARTY
Director: Véronique N. Doumbé
USA 2009

SLAVE ROUTES: RESISTANCE, ABOLITION & CREATIVE PROGRESS
Director: Jayne Cortez
USA 2009

I AM A MAN
Director: Calvin Taylor
USA 2008

NESHOBA - THE PRICE OF FREEDOM
Directors: Micki Dickoff & Tony Pagano
USA 2008

UP FROM THE BOTTOMS: THE SEARCH FOR THE AMERICAN DREAM
Director: James Schaub
USA 2009

ADERA
Director: Nega Tariku
South Africa 2009

FREDERICK DOUGLASS AND THE WHITE NEGRO
Director: John J. Doherty
Ireland 2008

GREATEST MAN ALIVE
Director: Michael Feurstein
USA 2010

PRO-BLACK SHEEP
Director: Clayton Broomes Jr.
USA 2009

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany
************************************************

SIFINJA - DIE EISERNE BRAUT / SIFINJA - THE IRON BRIDE
Director: Valerie Hänsch
Germany 2009

Best children's film/video
************************************************

DET GULE HUS:
1. Ella og hendes Papa, 2. Blomsterdronningen, 3. Superhelten Kevin, 4. Gamle Johanne, 5. Drømmevæsnerne
THE YELLOW HOUSE:
1. Ella and her Papa, 2. The Flower Queen, 3. Kevin the Superhero, 4. Old Johanne, 5. The Dream Creatures
Directors: Catherine Kunze & Jacob Wellendorf
Denmark 2009

ZAMINE FOTBAL / FOOTBALL FIELD
Director: Jalal Nasiri
Iran 2009

Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline
************************************************

CHINESE GHOST STORY
Directors: Dan Boord & Luis Valdovino
USA 2008

CHICAGO HEIGHTS
Director: Daniel Nearing
USA 2009

SMOKE BREAK
Director: Ron Gilbert
USA 2009

Best film/video documentary production
************************************************

RETOUR AU PAYS DES ÂMES / RETURN TO THE LAND OF SOULS
Director: Jordi Esteva
Spain/Ivory Coast 2009

TELEVISING A REVOLUTION OF SPOKEN WORD FROM DETROIT
Director: Dina M. Bey
USA 2009

MIN WA TABLO 2 / MINE & TABLOU 2
Director: Hossein Jehani
Iraq/Australia 2009

L'EMPIRE DES ENFANTS, UNE FEMME DE DAKAR EN COLÈRE /
THE CHILDREN'S EMPIRE, AN ANGRY DAKAR WOMAN
Directors: Gérard Moreau & Michèle Barrault
France/Senegal 2009

SHARE AND SHARE ALIKE
Director: Melissa A. Gomez
Antigua/UK 2008

TRACES OF THE TRADE: A STORY FROM THE DEEP NORTH
Director: Katrina Browne
USA 2008

CHIAROSCURO (LA TRAGEDIA DE UN GRAN MÚSICO) /
CHIAROSCURO (THE TRAGEDY OF A GREAT MUSICIAN)
Directors: Galina Likosova & Hernan Humberto Restrepo
Colombia 2009

THE ANDINA - FEARLESS BEYOND DEATH
Director: Gudrun Frank-Wissmann
Germany 2009

NAFT, SARATANE SHAHRE MAN / OIL, THE CANCER OF MY CITY
Director: Taha Karimi
Iraq 2009

DANCE GOT ME
Director: Ingrid Sinclair
Zimbabwe 2006

Special Acknowledgment
************************************************

THE MATTRESS HUSTLE
Director: Susan Watson Turner
USA 2009

CROSSING BRIDGES
Director: Mark Norfolk
UK 2006

MAPI LIBERIA
Directors: Loraine Blumenthal & Michael Schmitt
Germany/Ghana 2009

STREET MUSIC
Director: Albert W. Myers III
USA 2009

WEEKENDS IN BROOKLYN
Director: David Canady
USA 2006

PRAY FOR ERIC
Director: Ken Wyatt
USA 2010

KANNI
Director: Monireh Karimiaghdam
Iran 2009

VERVE
Directors: Suyen Mosley & Marsha Terry
USA 2009

LAHZEHAYE NATAMAM... / THE ENDLESS MOMENTS...
Director: Siamak Nejad Nouri Far
Iran 2009

Actor's Award
************************************************

Mike Wiley in EMPTY SPACE
Director: Rob Underhill
USA 2009

 

XXVI. Black International Cinema Berlin 2011
FILM AWARDS

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker
************************************************

ALL ACCESS
Directors: Bashir Salahuddin & Diallo Riddle
USA 2010

ART + Soul
Director: Warwick Thornton
Australia 2010

TAKE TOO LONG
Director: Kwesi Davis
USA 2010

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People
************************************************

AU NOM DU PÈRE, DE TOUS, DU CIEL /
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER, OF US ALL, OF HEAVEN
Director: Marie-Violaine Brincard
France 2010

FROM THE QUARTERS TO LINCOLN HEIGHTS
Director: Mark Oliver
USA 2010

STUBBORN AS A MULE!
Directors: Miller Bargeron Jr. & Arcelious J. Daniels
USA 2010

WOLF CALL
Director: Rob Underhill
USA 2010

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany
************************************************

PASSION - ENDSTATION KINSHASA / PASSION - LAST STOP KINSHASA
Directors: Jörg Jeshel & Brigitte Kramer
Germany 2010

Best children's film/video
************************************************

ABIDJAN
Director: Alexander Etseyatse
USA 2010

BUENA SUERTE / GOOD LUCK
Director: Max Jubin
Denmark/Spain 2010

Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline
************************************************

EMOVERE
Director: Albert Planell
Spain 2010

Best film/video documentary production
************************************************

AZADY BARAY IRAN / FREEDOM FOR IRAN
Director: Hossein Jehani
Iraq/Australia 2010

CHANGEMENT - L'histoire à travers les yeux des Guinéens /
THE CHANGE - History through Guinean's eyes
Director: Chiara Cavallazzi
Italy 2010

COLORED FRAMES
Director: Lerone D. Wilson
USA 2008

KAMENGE NORTHERN QUARTERS
Directors: Manu Gerosa & Salva Muñoz
Burundi/Italy/Spain 2010

REASON TO HOPE
Director: Regge Life
USA 2011

 


XXVII. Black International Cinema Berlin 2012
FILM AWARDS

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker
************************************************

COLORED CONFEDERATES: MYTH OR MATTER OF FACT?
Director: Ken Wyatt
USA 2011

HAM & THE PIPER
Director: Mark Norfolk
UK 2011

JAMES BROWN: THE MAN, THE MUSIC & THE MESSAGE
Director: Thomas A. Hart Jr.
USA 2007

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People
************************************************

DIMANCHE À BRAZZAVILLE / SUNDAY IN BRAZZAVILLE
Directors: Enric Bach & Adriá Monés
Spain/Congo 2011

KOCHEI POSHTE KHANE MA / AN ALLEY BEHIND OUR HOUSE
Director: Shilan Saadi
Iran 2011

RAFTAN... / GOING...
Director: Salem Salavati
Iran 2010

SADAYE BARAN / THE SOUND OF RAIN
Director: Jalal Saedpanah
Iran 2011

SWIMMIN' LESSON
Directors: Shahari Moore & Christine List
USA 2011

THE CHRISTMAS TREE
Director: Angel Kristi Williams
USA 2011

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany
************************************************

MARIA PREAN - DAS LEBEN WIRD IMMER SCHÖNER /
MARIA PREAN - LIFE GETS BETTER AND BETTER
Director: Janina Hüttenrauch
Uganda/Germany 2011

Best children's film/video
************************************************

ANAR MIVEH BEHESHT AST / POMEGRANATE IS THE FRUIT OF PARADISE
Director: Taimor Ghaderi
Iran 2011

KHANEVADEH SALEM / A GOOD FAMILY
Director: Amir Hossein Torabi
Iran 2011

Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline
************************************************

AFRICA: THE BEAT
Director: Samaki Wanne
Spain 2011

DANSE LA DANSE, NACHO DUATO
Director: Alain Deymier
Spain/France 2012

DREAM SEARCHER
Director: Li-Li Hsu
Taiwan (R.O.C.) 2012

FOLLOWING KETTLY
Director: Alicia van Assche
Spain 2011

GURDJIEFF'S MOVEMENTS
Director: Amir Kaufmann
Germany 2010

Best film/video documentary production
************************************************

A SEPARATE PLACE (THE SCHOOLS P.S. DUPONT BUILT)
Director: Alonzo Crawford
USA 2005

DAR HE: THE LYNCHING OF EMMETT TILL
Director: Rob Underhill
USA 2012

UN MILAGRO BASTANTE PROBABLE / QUITE A POSSIBLE MIRACLE
Directors: Hugo Serra & Daniel San Román
Spain 2011

 

 

XXVIII. Black International Cinema Berlin 2013
FILM AWARDS

Special Award for Distinguished and Extraordinary Contributions
in the fields of Cinema and Human Rights

************************************************

THE FIRST WORLD FESTIVAL OF NEGRO ARTS
Director: William Greaves
USA 1967

MALCOLM X: NATIONALIST OR HUMANIST?
Producer/Director: Madeline Anderson
Executive Producer: William Greaves

IDA B. WELLS: A PASSION FOR JUSTICE
Director: William Greaves
USA 1989

RALPH BUNCHE: AN AMERICAN ODYSSEY
Director: William Greaves
USA 2001

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker
************************************************

THE RETURN OF THE REPRESSED
Director: Aïssa Rabbaoui
Germany 2013

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People
************************************************

CRITERIOH
Director: Alberto Blanco
Spain 2011

MELVIN & JEAN: AN AMERICAN STORY
Director: Maia Wechsler
USA/France 2012

MILAGROS: MADE IN MEXICO
Directors: Martina Guzmán & Monique Velásquez
USA/Mexico

TOMLINSON HILL
Director: Lisa Kaselak
USA 2012

4-1-9
Director: Alexander Etseyatse
USA 2012

10 ÇIRKE / 10 SECONDS
Director: Aco Aziz Karim
Iraq 2012

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany
************************************************

BERLIN ANGELS
Director: Jens Roth
Germany 2012

Best children's film/video
************************************************

GHATRE GHATRE / GUTTY
Director: Seyed Sajad Moosavi
Iran

KAKOOTI
Director: Mohammad Hasanzadeh Ghomi
Iran 2012

SHIRIN GHANARI BOD / SHIRIN WAS A CANARY
Director: Davod Tohidparast
Iran 2012

Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline
************************************************

GUILLERMO OYÁGÜEZ MONTERO
Director: Antonio Gómez-Olea
Spain 2012

PINKFONIK
Director: Sergio R. Zaurin
Venezuela 2012

SAYEHA DAR AKHARIN KHATEREH ROD /
THE OBSCURITY IN LAST REMINISCENCE OF THE RIVER

Director: Reza Mohammadi
Iran 2012

TXIKI
Director: Sergio San Martín
Spain 2012

VIVIR EN LA MÚSICA / LIVE IN MUSIC
Directors: Galina Likosova & Hernán Humberto Restrepo
Colombia 2013

Best film/video documentary production
************************************************

HEZARSI / 1030
Director: Iman Tahsinzadeh
Iran 2012

LA MANO AZUL / THE BLUE HAND
Director: Floreal Peleato
Spain 2009

MÉXICO FLAMENCO
Directors: Josep Badell & Carlos Sánchez-Llibre
Spain 2011

NEGAHI BE ASEMAN / A LOOK TOWARDS THE SKY
Director: Seyed Hadi Mohaghegh
Iran 2012

STEPPING: BEYOND THE LINE
Director: Dee Garceau
USA 2011

Best Film Experimental Narrative
************************************************

DIE RÜCKKEHR VON "RÜBEZAHL" IN DEN BERLINER STADTWALD /
THE RETURNING OF "RÜBEZAHL" INTO THE BERLIN FOREST

Director: Wolfgang Johannes Lechner
Germany 2012

HAZOR
Director: Miro Mastropasqua
Germany/Italy/Spain 2013

TA NABZE KHISE SOBH / UNTIL THE WET PULSE OF MORNING
Directors: Farid Mirkhani, Siavash Gholami & Shiva Gholami
Iran 2012

Special Filmmaker Award
************************************************

JUBA YOUTH
South Sudan 2013

ANGELO
Director: Joice John Thomas

DECIDE / ENTSCHEIDUNG
Director: Alex Taban

DOWRY OF LIFE / MITGIFT
Director: Simon Bingo

WANI AND HIS VISION / WANI UND SEIN TRAUM
Director: Ochan Hannington

CLASH OF CULTURES / KAMPF DER KULTUREN
Director: Mary Kadi Manoah

 

 

XXIX. Black International Cinema Berlin 2014
FILM AWARDS

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker
************************************************

BLACK AND CUBA
Director: Robin J. Hayes
USA/Cuba 2013

O ESPINHO DA ROSA / THE THORN OF THE ROSE
Director: Filipe Henriques
Guinea Bissau 2013

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People
************************************************

DERAKHTE BADAM / ALMOND
Director: Mokhtar Masoumyan
Iran 2013

EXPULSES / DEPORTED
Directors: Rachèle Magloire & Chantal Regnault
France 2013

NGUTU
Directors: Felipe del Olmo & Daniel Valledor
Spain 2012

PAYANE FASLE 3 / END OF SEASON 3
Director: Soran Fahim
Iran 2013

REFLECTIONS UNHEARD: BLACK WOMEN IN CIVIL RIGHTS
Director: Nevline Nnaji
USA 2013

THE SILENT CHAOS
Director: Antonio Spanò
Democratic Republic of Congo/Italy 2012

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany
************************************************

JOAQUÍN LA HABANA - LivingBetweenWorlds / JOAQUÍN LA HABANA - LebenZwischenWelten
Director: Bernhard P. Beutler
Germany 2013

STATUS OF LIFE
Director: Patricia Lewandowska
Germany 2012

Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline
************************************************

A FILM ABOUT KIDS AND MUSIC. SANT ANDREU JAZZ BAND
Director: Ramon Tort
Spain 2012

L'OPÉRA DU BOUT DU MONDE / AN OPERA FROM THE INDIAN OCEAN
Directors: Marie-Clémence Paes & Cesar Paes
Madagascar 2012

MAHALEO
Directors: Cesar Paes & Raymond Rajaonarivelo
Madagascar 2005

TONGUE TWISTER VARIATIONS
Directors: Dan Boord & Luis Valdovino
USA 2013

VA INAK ENSAN / AND NOW THE MAN
Director: Iraj Mohammadi Razini
Iran 2013

Best film/video documentary production
************************************************

ÁGAPE - HISTORIA DE UN SUEÑO / STORY OF A DREAM
Director: Carlos Quiles
Spain/Thailand 2012

HOMEGOINGS
Director: Christine Turner
USA 2013

THE HEALING NOTES
Director: Amparo Mendo
Spain 2014

THE VISIT
Director: Fany de la Chica
Spain/UK 2013

Best film/video Expressionist Narrative
************************************************

SOBHE ROZE BAAD / THE NEXT MORNING
Director: Ali Hashemi
Iran 2013

ZEMESTANE AKHAR / THE LAST WINTER
Director: Salem Salavati
Iran 2013

 

 

XXX. Black International Cinema Berlin 2015
FILM AWARDS

Best film/video by a Black filmmaker
************************************************

SAYING IT LOUD - Radio Giving Voice To Black America
Director: Bob Law
USA 2010

Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People
************************************************

WHEN AFRICAN AMERICANS CAME TO PARIS
PART I & II (THE STARS)
Director: Joanne Burke
USA 2012/2014

LA VERDAD BAJO LA TIERRA. GUATEMALA, EL GENOCIDIO SILENCIADO /
THE TRUTH BENEATH THE GROUND. GUATEMALA, THE SILENCED GENOCIDE
Directors: Eva Vilamala & Miquel Dewever-Plana
Guatemala/Spain 2014

LA GUERRA CONTRA LAS MUJERES / WAR AGAINST WOMEN
Director: Hernán Zin
Spain/USA 2014

BRAGG N EAST
Director: Rob Underhill
USA 2014

Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany
************************************************

MEIO
Directors: Clarissa Beckert & Pedro Henrique Risse
Brazil 2013

OUR SUDAN
Director: Rhea Schmitt
Sudan 2013

Best children's film/video
************************************************

OS MENINOS DO RIO / CHILDREN OF THE RIVER
Director: Javier Macipe
Spain/Portugal 2014

Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline
************************************************

EL PODER DE LA MÚSICA. MÁS ALLÁ DE MOZART /
THE POWER OF MUSIC. BEYOND MOZART
Director: Joan Montón
Spain 2014

HOGTOWN
Director: Daniel Nearing
USA 2014

RECORD
Director: Hawraz Mohammed
Kurdish Regional Government, Iraq 2014

HOME AND KEY
Director: Shwan Attoof Baba
Iraq 2013

Best film/video documentary production
************************************************

THE VOW
Director: Cameron Zohoori
USA 2014

MOVE
Director: Ben Garry
USA 2005

CULTURE CLASH
Director: Jean-René Rinvil
USA 2014

Best film/video Expressionist Narrative
************************************************

RASH U SEPI / BLACK & WHITE
Director: Jalal Saedpanah
Iran 2014

GOZARESHI DARBAREH MINA / A REPORT ABOUT MINA
Director: Kaveh Mazaheri
Iran 2014

 

XXXI. 2016 Black International Cinema Berlin

XXXI. Black International Cinema Berlin 2016
FILM AWARDS


Best film/video by a Black filmmaker
************************************************

THE MISSING GOD
Director: Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
Nigeria 2015


Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People
************************************************

DO OUTRO LADO DO ATLÂNTICO / THE OTHER SIDE OF THE ATLANTIC
Directors: Daniele Ellery & Márcio Câmara
Brazil 2015

NO CHILD
Director: Rob Underhill
USA 2015

YOU WOULDN'T EXPECT
Director: Evan Kidd
USA 2015

ZENAIDA
Directors: Alexis Tsafas & Yannis Fotou
Cape Verde 2015


Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany
************************************************

ANTON RATH 1915-1917 CAPTIVITY IN SIBERIA
Director: Christa Biedermann
Austria/Germany 2014


Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline
************************************************

MASTERS OF RHYTHM WITH ADDENDUM
Director: Dr. Eve A. Ma
USA 2015

REFUGEES WELCOME
Director: LIUBA
Germany/Italy 2013-2015

THE VOICE OF THE KORA
Director: Claudine Pommier
Canada 2016


Best film/video documentary production
************************************************

BLACK BALLERINA
Director: Frances McElroy
USA 2016

HEALING THE WOUNDS / DAMIT DIE WUNDEN HEILEN
Director: Salamatu Kuyateh
Sierra Leone 2015

HEALTH WORKERS / UNTER EINSATZ IHRES LEBENS
Directors: Sia Nyandemoh & Franklin T.O. M'Cormack
Sierra Leone 2015

NONE BE DARDESAY / EASY MONEY
Director: Yalda Ghashghai
Iran 2014


Special Acknowledgement
************************************************

BESHIN AZIZAM / TAKE A SEAT DARLING
Director: Ali Nazari
Iran 2015

JATTU
Director: Henrietta Mbawah
Sierra Leone 2015

RAY OF LIGHT / HOFFNUNGSSCHIMMER
Director: Arthur Pratt
Sierra Leone 2015

 

XXXII. Black International Cinema Berlin 2017 

XXXII. Black International Cinema Berlin 2017
FILM AWARDS


Best film/video by a Black filmmaker
************************************************

MOUNT MISERY
Director: Christene A. Browne
Canada 2016

ORI INU: IN SEARCH OF SELF
Director: Chelsea Odufu
USA 2016



Best film/video on matters relating to the Black Experience/Marginalized People
************************************************

CHAIRMAN JONES: AN IMPROBABLE LEADER
Director: Anna R. Jones
USA 2015

SHASHAMANE
Director: Giulia Amati
Ethiopia/Italy 2016

THE GATHERING
Director: Micki Dickoff
USA 2016

THE PASSIONATE PURSUITS OF ANGELA BOWEN
Director: Jennifer Abod
USA 2016



Best film/video by a German filmmaker or a filmmaker residing in Germany
************************************************

CIRCUS DEBERE BERHAN
Director: Lukas Berger
Portugal/Germany 2015



Best film/video in the Fine Arts Discipline
************************************************

SONGS FOR MADAGASCAR
Director: Cesar Paes
France/Madagascar/Belgium 2016



Best film/video narrative production
************************************************

SUNDAY FUN DAY
Directors: Maxine Eloi & Rob Underhill
USA 2017

THE OTHER SIDE OF LIFE
Directors: Sohail Qamar & Matthias Tschiedel
Pakistan/Germany 2016



Best film/video documentary production
************************************************

AGENTS OF CHANGE
Directors: Frank Dawson & Abby Ginzberg
USA 2016

THE KUSINI CONCEPT: THE PRIDE & SABOTAGE
Director: S. Torriano Berry
USA 2015

THE SARA SPENCER WASHINGTON STORY
Director: Royston Scott
USA 2016



Special Acknowledgement
************************************************

On The Rise – 8 Short Films from Sierra Leone regarding Gender Equality

CONVICTED! WHAT NEXT? / WAS RECHT NICHT RICHTEN KANN
Director: Mohamed Alarini Bah
Sierra Leone 2016

DIANA’S DIARY / DIANAS TAGEBUCH
Director: Mohamed Janneh
Sierra Leone 2016

MY LIFE, MY CHOICE / MEIN LEBEN GEHÖRT MIR!
Directors: Patience George & Ibrahim Bah
Sierra Leone 2016

OUR LAND, OUR RIGHTS / MUTTERLAND
Director: Santigie Sesay
Sierra Leone 2016

OUR MISTAKES / GEGEN DIE ABMACHUNG
Director: Cecilia M. Karimu
Sierra Leone 2016

PLAN WELL / EINE FAMILIE NACH PLAN
Director: Franklin T. O. M’Cormack
Sierra Leone 2016

SECRET PAIN / VERSCHWIEGENE WUNDEN
Director: Salamatu Kuyateh
Sierra Leone 2016

WHO TO CHOOSE / EINE SCHULUNIFORM FÜR ABIE
Director: Abass Foday Fofanah
Sierra Leone 2016

 

 

HOME