XX. BLACK INTERNATIONAL CINEMA BERLIN 2005
Interdisciplinary, Intercultural
Film/Video, Dance, Theatre, Music, Seminar and Gallery Presentations
GERMANY & U.S.A.

May 5. - 8.

Production & Direction:
Fountainhead® Tanz Theatre/
The Collegium - Forum & Television Program Berlin
in association with
Cultural Zephyr e.V.

FESTIVAL LOCATION

Die Kurbel Cinema
Giesebrechtstraße 4
10629 Berlin/Germany
Tel.: 0049(0)30 - 88 91 59 98


Filmlist

PAPA AFRIKA - ON THE ROAD TO THE ROOTS
Director: Otu Tetteh
Documentary, Color, 50 min.
Ghana/Germany 2004/2005
German/English, German and English subtitles

UR4 GIVEN
Director: Cinqué Lee
Narrative, Color, 120 min.
U.S.A. 2004
English

THE NEW DISCIPLES
Director: Colin Sinclair
Narrative, Color, 36 min.
England 2004
English

GOING (AND COMING) TO PARIS
Director: Nikola Marin
Documentary/Experimental, Color, 17 min.
Canada 2003
English

SHORT RADIOGRAPHY OF HIP-HOP IN CUBA
Director: Ricardo Bacallao
Documentary, Color, 20 min.
Cuba 2004
Spanish with English subtitles

THE ART OF VIYÉ DIBA / THE INTELLIGENT HAND
Director: Claudine Pommier
Documentary, Color, 52 min.
Canada/Senegal 2003
French with English subtitles

SYMFONIE VOOR EEN STRAATMUZIKANT / 
SYMPHONY FOR A STREET MUSICIAN
Director: Sergej Kreso
Documentary, Color, 22 min.
The Netherlands 2004
Bosnian/Dutch with English subtitles

STÄRKER ALS DIE ANGST / STRONGER THAN FEAR
Director: Ulrike Westermann
Documentary, Color, 52 min.
Germany 2004
English/German/French with English subtitles

THE MARCH, THE BURDEN, THE DESERT, THE BOREDOM, THE ANGER
Director: Els Dietvorst
Documentary/Experimental, Color, 76 min.
Belgium 2004
French with English subtitles

CONTINUOUS JOURNEY
"White Canada Forever"
Director: Ali Kazimi
Documentary, Color, 87 min.
Canada 2004
English/Punjabi with English subtitles

CLEANING UP YOUR WORLD
Director: Emre H. Koca
Narrative, Color, 12 min.
Germany 2004
no dialogue

HORIZON ZONE
Director: Brigitte Maria Bertele
Documentary, Color, 27 min.
Germany 2004
English/German/French with German subtitles

DISEMBODIED
Director: Marlon Marcelle
Experimental, B/W, 8 min.
U.S.A. 2003
English

TAIPEI
Director: Cortez McKay
Narrative, Color, 37 min.
U.S.A. 2004
English/Mandarin Chinese with English subtitles

RALPH BUNCHE: A BLACK SCHOLAR INVESTIGATES COLONIALISM
Director: William Greaves
Documentary, Color, B/W, 25 min.
U.S.A. 2003
English

DE FLORIDA A COAHUILA / FROM FLORIDA TO COAHUILA
Director: Rafael Rebollar
Documentary, Color, 50 min.
Mexico 2002
Spanish/English, Spanish and English subtitles

LA RAIZ OLVIDADA / THE FORGOTTEN ROOT
Director: Rafael Rebollar
Documentary, Color, 50 min.
Mexico 2002
Spanish with English subtitles

JOHANNESBURG MARCH 2004 - FIVE PEOPLE - FIVE INTERVIEWS - 
FIVE ROUTES - FIVE JOBS - FIVE DAYS
Director: Johannes Buss
Documentary/Experimental, Color, 51 min.
South Africa 2004
English

THEMES
Directors: Dan Boord & Luis Valdovino
Documentary/Experimental, Color, 29 min.
U.S.A. 2004
English/Spanish with English subtitles

RUBBER SOLES
Director: Christine Turner
Narrative, Color, 10 min.
U.S.A. 2005
English

BERMUDA
Director: Farhoud Bahri Karami
Experimental, Color, 12 min.
Iran 2004
no dialogue

AQUARIUM
Director: Ali Kheir Khah
Documentary, B/W, 24 min.
Iran 2004
Turkish with English subtitles

THE SCENT OF WOMAN
Director: Ali Keir Khah
Narrative/Experimental, Color, 14 min.
Iran 2004
Farsi with English subtitles

MOSAFER / THE PASSENGER
Director: Amin Bahajb
Documentary, Color, 9 min.
Iran 2004
Turkish with English subtitles

VA ENAK ZENDEGI / AND NOW LIFE
Director: Mohammad Mahmodi
Documentary, Color, 12 min.
Iran 2004
Turkish

SHORASH / REVOLUTION
Director: Ali Rezayi
Experimental, Color, 5 min.
Iran
no dialogue

GOMSHODEH DAR SHARG / LOST IN EAST
Director: Farid Mirkhani
Narrative, Color, 76 min.
Iran 2004
Turkish with English subtitles

MEMOIRES DE GUERRE
Directors: Suyen Mosely & Marsha Terry
Documentary, Color, 9 min.
U.S.A. 2005
English

UPRIVER IN TIME
Director: André Dryansky
Documentary, Color, 52 min.
The Netherlands 2004
Saramaka/Sranan/Tongo/Dutch with English subtitles

STORY OF A BEAUTIFUL COUNTRY
Director: Khalo Matabane
Documentary, Color, 73 min.
South Africa/Canada 2004
English

AFROARGENTINES
Directors: Jorge Fortes & Diego Ceballos
Documentary, Color, 75 min.
Argentina 2002
Spanish with English subtitles

AU PAIR CHOCOLAT
Director: Benson McGrath & Abigail McGrath
Narrative, Color, 87 min.
U.S.A. 2004
English

HIPHOPBATTLE.COM: DETROIT VS. NEW YORK
Director: David Velo Stewart
Documentary, Color, 58 min.
U.S.A. 2004
English

JEPARDEE!
Director: Christopher Marlon
Narrative, Color, 24 min.
U.S.A. 2004
English

THE CAGE
Director: Damon Russell
Documentary, Color, 70 min.
U.S.A. 2004
English

A KILLING IN CHOCTAW
Director: Chike C. Nwoffiah
Documentary, Color, 91 min.
U.S.A. 2004
English

CARMEN & GEOFFREY
Directors: Nick Doob & Linda Atkinson
Documentary, Color, 79 min.
U.S.A. 2005
English

BLACK STUDIES, USA
Director: 'Niyi Coker, Jr.
Documentary, B/W, 32 min.
U.S.A. 2005
English

MY HOME TOWN
BERLIN GERMANY
A City Documentary
Producer/Director: Fountainhead® Tanz Theatre
in association with Mega-Vision
Documentary, Color, 100 min.
Germany 2005
English

SILENCE
Director: Mateen O. Kemet
Narrative, Color, 22 min.
U.S.A. 2003
English

HISTOIRE DE SABLE
Director: Hyacinthe Combary
Documentary, Color, 49 min.
Canada 2004
French with English subtitles

INVISIBLE SCREAM
Director: Keith Josef Adkins
Narrative, Color, 27 min.
U.S.A. 2004
English

500 YEARS LATER
Director: Owen 'Alik Shahadah
Documentary, Color, 102 min.
U.S.A./UK 2005
English

THE MAGIC OF THE SHIP
Director: Kheven Lee LaGrone
Documentary, Color, 25 min.
U.S.A.
English

SERPENTS' RISING
An Independent Investigation of the O.J. Simpson Murder Trials
Director: T.H. Johnson III
Documentary, Color, 68 min.
U.S.A. 2004
English


PROGRAM SCHEDULE / PROGRAMM

Fountainhead® May 2005
HOME