SUNDAY - MAY 10

10 am/10 Uhr

PESAYE ZIBAYEMAN PASHA MISHAVAD /
MY BEAUTIFUL SON WILL BE KING

Director: Salem Salavati
Narrative, Color, 9 min.
Iran 2008
Kurdish with English subtitles

AFIA
Director: Lacey Duke
Narrative, Color, 10 min.
USA 2007
English

BE NAME MEHR / IN THE NAME OF AFFECTION
Director: Dr. Farid Mirkhani
Documentary, Color, 33 min.
Iran 2008
Persian with English subtitles

CIRCLE UNBROKEN
Director: Sandra Nikolajevs
Documentary, Color, 27 min.
USA 2008
English

MEIN VATER DER LUO / MY FATHER THE LUO
Director: Tomasz Magierski
Documentary, Color, 40 min.
USA 2008
English, Polish and German with English subtitles

12 am/12 Uhr

ASHKHA / TEARS
Director: Kaveh Ghahremany
Experimental, Color, 6 min.
Iran 2008
Persian with English subtitles

TEHRAN 318
Director: Soran Mardookhi
Experimental, Color, 6 min.
Iran 2008
no dialogue

DARDESARE GHAIRE MOJAZ / IMPERMISSIBLE PROBLEM
Director: Ahmad Golzarian
Narrative, Color, 16 min.
Iran 2008
Kurdish with English subtitles

FARSHE CHOB / THE WOODEN CARPET
Director: Abdolrahman Mirani
Documentary, Color, 20 min.
Iran 2008
no dialogue

NOT ENOUGH NIGHT
Directors: Dan Boord & Luis Valdovino
Experimental, Color, 8 min.
USA 2007
English

A CHARMED LIFE
Directors: Ros Gihan Williams & Patrick Vernon
Documentary, Color, 64 min.
UK 2008
English

2 pm/14 Uhr

AZ MIAN IN HAME / ONE OF MANY
Director: Zahra Aliakbari
Documentary, B/W, 17 min.
Iran 2008
Persian with English subtitles

GRISSI SIKNIS - LA ENFERMEDAD MAGICA DE LA SELVA /
GRISSI SIKNIS - THE MAGIC SICKNESS OF THE JUNGLE

Director: Enrique Ruiz-Skipey
Documentary, Color, 94 min.
Spain/Nicaragua 2008
Spanish and Miskito with English subtitles

4 pm/16 Uhr

THE PROFESSOR - Timuel D. Black, Jr.
Director: Charles O'Bannon, Jr.
Documentary, Color, 13 min.
USA 2008
English

DAS FINALE / THE FINAL
Director: Zora Rux
Documentary, Color, 15 min.
Germany 2007
German with English subtitles

TOGO
Directors: Nicholas Peart & Pierre Morath
Documentary, Color, 80 min.
Switzerland 2008
French with English subtitles

6 pm/18 Uhr

AU COEUR DES THEATRES / HEART OF THEATRES
Director: Nicolas Moncadas
Documentary, Color/B/W, 26 min.
France/Benin 2008
French

LA VIE RVE DE SARAH
Director: Giscard Bouchotte
Documentary, Color, 26 min.
France 2008
Creole and French with German subtitles

INSIDE BUFFALO
Director: Fred Kudjo Kuwornu
Documentary, Color/B/W, 59 min.
Italy 2009
English and Italian with English subtitles

8 pm/20 Uhr

MADARAM SAYEH BOLANDI DARAD /
MY MOM HAS A LONG SHADOW

Director: Kaveh Ghahremany
Narrative, Color, 10 min.
Iran 2008
Persian with English subtitles

WEEK END
Director: Ramim's
Narrative, Color, 10 min.
Madagascar 2007
Malgache with French subtitles

LA BATAILLE DES ABSENTS
Director: Madje Ayite
Narrative, Color, 90 min.
Togo 2008
French with English subtitles

10 pm/22 Uhr

THE QUINTESSENTIAL BLACK WOMEN
Director: Charles O'Bannon, Jr.
Documentary, B/W, 7 min.
USA 2008
English

SHOBHAYATRA
Director: Vijay Ghatge
Narrative, Color, 93 min.
India 2005
Hindi with English subtitles

program subject to change

 

Film Selection

XXIV. BLACK INTERNATIONAL CINEMA BERLIN 2009
MAY 7-10
RATHAUS SCHÖNEBERG (CITY HALL)
John-F.-Kennedy-Platz
10825 Berlin/Germany

ADMISSION FREE/ EINTRITT FREI

Festival Presentations: Kinosaal (Cinema) & Bibliothek (Library)

FILM & SEMINAR PROGRAM


Thursday MAY 7
... Friday MAY 8 ... Saturday MAY 9 ... Sunday MAY 10